4-H Ontario

South Simcoe 4-H Info

 

"LIKE" South Simcoe 4-H on Facebook and Receive Notifications of Upcoming events!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 South Simcoe 4-H Sign Up

For a membership fee of $85 you can join as many clubs as you would like. Cheques payable to "South Simcoe 4-H Association"

For more information contact Carla Williams southsimcoe4h@hotmail.com

 

Alternate Judging Competition Dates

If you cannot attend our Judging Competition on June 7th, please see alternate dates below and contact Carla Williams at southsimcoe4h@hotmail.com for more information.

North Simcoe - June 10 at Elmvale Fairgrounds

Peel - July 4 at Brampton Fairgrounds from 6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Dufferin - June 12

Grey-Bruce - August 7 at Walkerton Ag Buildings. Registration at 6 p.m., Starts at 6:30 p.m.

 


Completing a 4-H Club….What does it take?

In order for 4-H Members to complete their club satisfactorily, they must:

  • Complete and submit an electronic Project Animal Identification Form using Assist Expo and send the confirmation e-mail to their leader AND Carla Williams NO LATER than Friday, May 24th (Livestock Clubs only)
  • Sign a 4-H Ontario Participation Agreement (parent must sign as well);
  • Be a member in good standing (i.e. fully paid his/her membership fee and abide by the 4-H Member Code of Conduct);
  • Participate in at least 2/3 of his/her own meeting time (total minimum meeting time for a club is 12 hours) Must attend the judging competition if they are in a livestock club (or make arrangements to attend in another county)
  • Complete the project requirements to the satisfaction of the club leader(s);
  • Take part in an Achievement Program (Beeton, Barrie or Collingwood Fair unless otherwise stated by your leader). A member is allowed to participate in an Achievement Program only if he/she has participated in at least 2/3 of the meeting time of his/her own club prior to the Achievement Program;
  • Be between the ages of 9 – 21 (as of January 1st of current year)
  • Those wishing to participate on the RAWF dairy or beef team must have their Royal Entry Eligibility forms to Carla Williams or their leader NO LATER than Monday, September 23, 2019.

 

Upcoming 2019 Events

 

Date

Event 

Location

 
Thursday, January 24 Annual General Meeting Adjala-Tosoronto Municipal Centre  
Friday, March 1 Rally Night/Sign-Up Night Church's Farm Supply 3560 7th Line, Innisfil, ON  
March 22-24 CAM Nottawasaga Inn, Alliston   
Wednesday, March 27 Leaders Meeting Church's Farm Supply 3560 7th Line Innisfil, ON  
Friday, May 24 All forms due to Carla Submit to Carla Williams   
May 24-26 Schomberg Fair  Schomberg, ON   
May 31 Coaching Night  Bakerridge Farms, 1638 County Road 27, Schomberg, ON  
June 7 Judging Competition  Sprucetone Farms North, 6022 Con. Road 5, Sunnidale, New Lowell  
July 11-12 EastGen Challenge  Markham Fairgrounds   
August 21-22 Model Cow and County Show  Essa Agriplex, Ivy   
August 23-25 Barrie Fair  Essa Agriplex, Ivy   
September 13-15 Beeton Fair  Beeton, ON   
September 20-22 Collingwood Fair  Collingwood, ON   
Monday, September 23 RAWF Entry forms Due & team selection  Submit to Carla Williams   
November 2-11 Royal Agricultural Winter Fair  Exhibition Place, Toronto, ON   

 


Clubs offered in 2019!

*Clubs are tentatively offered depending on member interest

Please see the Clubs page for more details

Beeton Area

Beeton/Bradford Dairy Club, Schomberg Miniature Horse Club, South Simcoe Sheep Club, Cooking Club, Judging Club(new), Wellness Club (new)

Cookstown Area
Cookstown Beef Club, Cookstown Hiking Club, Cookstown Dairy Club, Cookstown 4-H Horse and Pony Club, Cloverbuds, Photography Club, Gardening Club, Plowing Club, A Sporting Chance- Alternate Sports Club (NEW), Cookstown Mini Horse

Clearview Area

Clearview Dairy Club, Clearview Beef Club

 


Royal Winter Fair Eligibility

In order to be eligible to attend the Royal, you must have completed the Confirmation and Showmanship at your achievement day (Essa/Barrie, Beeton, Collingwood) as well as TWO additional shows of your choice. You must also submit an entry form that can be obtained from your leader or from Carla Williams by the deadline listed. This form must be submitted to Carla or your leader by the date specified by the directors, for a date in September.

    


2019 South Simcoe Directors

President- Karen Baker    

905-939-8223   karenbaker@live.ca

Vice President- Donna Lange

705-423-9339   dklange123@gmail.com

Secretary/Treasurer- Carla Williams 

905-778-8726  southsimcoe4h@hotmail.com

Association Rep.- Kelly Young

905-435-5374   kellyyoung@zing-net.ca

Webmaster- Morgan Baker

905-939-8223     morganbaker@hotmail.ca

Dan Baker 

905-939-8223   bakerridgefarms@hotmail.com

Darlene Jebb 

905-729-4821   jebb@zing-net.ca

Dorothy Lange

705-458-4440  langeintexas@yahoo.ca

Kim Kneeshaw

kim@kneeshawelectrical.com

Lisa Lloyd 

905-778-8429     wemakmlk@gmail.com   

Scott Cullen

705-435-0447     cullenfamily97@gmail.com

Marianne Norton

705-435-4232  reyndale@bell.net

Mae Senick

705-817-5365  mcsenickfarms@gmail.com

Lisa van Kolfschoten

705-719-0964  jlvank@hotmail.com